Marios Georgiou
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:52 pm

Mame produces scanlines

Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:00 pm

I get scanlines without want it at high resolutions beyond
1600x1200@85. (1600x1200@85 resolution only produces
scanlines on the Mame's menu but not in game). I want to
use very high resolution in Mame to eliminate pixelization,
restore original game clarity and blocky image as
high resolution it helps in PC monitor. Like 3200x2400@85.
I don't want to use any filter or play with scanlines. I
want an image of high resolution displayed in a high resolution PC Monitor.

mhoes
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: Mame produces scanlines

Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:55 pm

Hi,

From reading your post I am not entirely sure what the issue is. Are you asking how to configure MAME to not use scanlines, because you do not know how to do that ? Or do have you configured MAME to not use scanlines, but get them anyway (at high resolutions) even though MAME is configured to not use them ?

Marios Georgiou
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:52 pm

Re: Mame produces scanlines

Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:44 pm

I configured MAME to not use scanlines but i still get em at higher resolutions.

mhoes
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: Mame produces scanlines

Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:19 pm

That sounds like a bug. If I understand correctly, the right place to report it would be over at MAME Testers: http://mametesters.org/

Return to “MAME Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest