TymoDEV
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:43 pm

Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters

I want to play all the game "Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters"
It is not possible to load more then 25 coins, play more that 10 games at row until end. ONLY.
Not allow to continue, game ends.
ROM Atari: eprom.zip for Set1 and eprom2.zip for Set2. Both are the same for that problem.
No dip switches possible.

If anybody could help to solve that?

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters

TymoDEV wrote:
Sat Nov 12, 2022 9:49 am
I want to play all the game "Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters"
It is not possible to load more then 25 coins, play more that 10 games at row until end. ONLY.
Not allow to continue, game ends.
ROM Atari: eprom.zip for Set1 and eprom2.zip for Set2. Both are the same for that problem.
No dip switches possible.

If anybody could help to solve that?

Those don't seem like issues that would crop up in emulation.
I checked the Service/Test mode and there is a setting which allows increasing of the setting for number of continues as well as a "FREE PLAY", if desired. You need to hit F2 to enter Service mode and after a long period of testing you are presented with an Control Test screen. Simply hit the button(s) as prompted to advance to the next screen (usually ALT or CTRL+ALT). Use arrows to select/adjust values.

Coin Options - change to FREE PLAY
Image

Game Options - change to UNLIMITED
Image

Be sure to SAVE as instructed on screen and then hit F2 to let it resume and boot into normal play. You may need to restart MAME so the nvram saves properly.

TymoDEV
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:43 pm

Re: Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters

Sorry, but can not achive it.
Only looping test mode. ???

Which eprom? Set1 or Set2?

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Escape from the Planet of Robot Monsters

TymoDEV wrote:
Sun Nov 13, 2022 10:18 am
Sorry, but can not achive it.
Only looping test mode. ???

Which eprom? Set1 or Set2?

I used the parent machine "eprom" and hit F2 after the game initially booted to enter Service Mode.

Return to “MAME Discussion”