Page 1 of 1

Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Mon May 27, 2019 5:25 pm
by DOS76
Two weeks ago or so there was an issue with one of my displays and when I got it set back up MAME started launching on my secondary monitor. In Windows that monitor is not the primary monitor but yet MAME keeps using it for some reason. I went into the MAME.ini file and changed the screen setting from auto to \\\\.\\DISPLAY0 through 2 and no matter what number I used it defaulted to the same monitor. I've used this setting in the past in the Vertical and Horizontal ini files to set different monitors depending on orientation. Anyone got any suggestions as to what could be the issue. I would think with it set to auto it would use whatever display was the primary also but this doesn't seem to be the case either.

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Mon May 27, 2019 11:41 pm
by Tafoid
DOS76 wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 5:25 pm
Two weeks ago or so there was an issue with one of my displays and when I got it set back up MAME started launching on my secondary monitor. In Windows that monitor is not the primary monitor but yet MAME keeps using it for some reason. I went into the MAME.ini file and changed the screen setting from auto to \\\\.\\DISPLAY0 through 2 and no matter what number I used it defaulted to the same monitor. I've used this setting in the past in the Vertical and Horizontal ini files to set different monitors depending on orientation. Anyone got any suggestions as to what could be the issue. I would think with it set to auto it would use whatever display was the primary also but this doesn't seem to be the case either.
You may have too many \'s...
I believe the proper syntax for the screens is, for example: \\.\DISPLAY1

You can check your -verbose output to see what is being assigned locally when running a machine from command-line

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 10:10 pm
by DOS76
Ah the MAME Documentation has it in the format I used let me try the other one now.

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 10:44 pm
by DOS76
Okay tried it the other way same results. Not sure how to use the Verbose command as I'm launching from the UI not the command line

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Wed May 29, 2019 12:05 am
by Robert
From command-line, to run pacman with verbose:

mame64 pacman -verbose

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 1:28 am
by DOS76
Okay I'm using a frontend named LaunchBox I can add that -verbose command to the frontend. Where will it output the information?

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 3:29 pm
by Robert
To the console.

If you want to capture the info in a file, change the line to

mame64 pacman -verbose > verbose.txt