hdsarcade
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:53 pm
Contact: Skype

TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

HI
I TRY TO RUN IT ON MAME 0.193
I TRY MORE THEN 12 DIFFRENT ROMS OF TOCMO WORLD CUP 90 AKA WC90 AND NOTHING WORK
ANY HELP ?

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

hdsarcade wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:49 pm
HI
I TRY TO RUN IT ON MAME 0.193
I TRY MORE THEN 12 DIFFRENT ROMS OF TOCMO WORLD CUP 90 AKA WC90 AND NOTHING WORK
ANY HELP ?

I have to assume you may have the twcup90 romset, but you also need a device romset ym2608 which is likely missing.
The following is the output of mame -listroms twcup90 which you must have in your rom directory. The line below shows the device romset's data you are likely needing:

CRC32 HASH= 23c9e0d8
ROM LABEL= ym2608_adpcm_rom.bin
ZIP NAME= ym2608
DEVICE NAME= YM2608 OPNA

Get a romset file with that file listed above named ym2608 will likely allow you to emulate that machine. No machines will work unless you have all needed parts of a romset. The parent machine works, but is flagged as having some sound issues. Appears playable though.

hdsarcade
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:53 pm
Contact: Skype

Re: TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

Tafoid wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:41 pm
hdsarcade wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:49 pm
HI
I TRY TO RUN IT ON MAME 0.193
I TRY MORE THEN 12 DIFFRENT ROMS OF TOCMO WORLD CUP 90 AKA WC90 AND NOTHING WORK
ANY HELP ?

I have to assume you may have the twcup90 romset, but you also need a device romset ym2608 which is likely missing.
The following is the output of mame -listroms twcup90 which you must have in your rom directory. The line below shows the device romset's data you are likely needing:

CRC32 HASH= 23c9e0d8
ROM LABEL= ym2608_adpcm_rom.bin
ZIP NAME= ym2608
DEVICE NAME= YM2608 OPNA

Get a romset file with that file listed above named ym2608 will likely allow you to emulate that machine. No machines will work unless you have all needed parts of a romset. The parent machine works, but is flagged as having some sound issues. Appears playable though.
wc90 WC90A wc90b wc90t - thats the 4 version of the game i have. i got the ym2608 now and still not work

hdsarcade
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:53 pm
Contact: Skype

Re: TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

and when i type \mame -listroms twcup90
i see black cmd screen for i secend and then its dissapear

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

hdsarcade wrote:
Thu Jan 30, 2020 3:06 am
wc90 WC90A wc90b wc90t - thats the 4 version of the game i have. i got the ym2608 now and still not work

and when i type \mame -listroms twcup90
i see black cmd screen for i secend and then its dissapear

Neither of those machines are the parent romset needed. You need "twcup90" romset where most of the files for the bootlegs and clone machines you mentioned are sourced.

To use MAME via command line, select the folder where MAME resides and hold SHIFT+Right Click. There should be an option to "Open Command Window Here" or similar near the top of the menu. The MAME Internal UI will (or should) tell you in a popup that you have missing bits, provided you have the parent set "twcup90",

hdsarcade
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:53 pm
Contact: Skype

Re: TECMO WORLD CUP 90 NOT WORKING

Tafoid wrote:
Thu Jan 30, 2020 5:59 pm
hdsarcade wrote:
Thu Jan 30, 2020 3:06 am
wc90 WC90A wc90b wc90t - thats the 4 version of the game i have. i got the ym2608 now and still not work

and when i type \mame -listroms twcup90
i see black cmd screen for i secend and then its dissapear

Neither of those machines are the parent romset needed. You need "twcup90" romset where most of the files for the bootlegs and clone machines you mentioned are sourced.

To use MAME via command line, select the folder where MAME resides and hold SHIFT+Right Click. There should be an option to "Open Command Window Here" or similar near the top of the menu. The MAME Internal UI will (or should) tell you in a popup that you have missing bits, provided you have the parent set "twcup90",
thank you its work

Return to “MAME Discussion”