PepsiBoy428
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:23 am

Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

Hi I wanna play Marble Madness on this emulator but can't bc I get this error when I try to start it, tried other clones too, I use 0.230 Here's my problem
MARBLEMADNESSERROR.png
MARBLEMADNESSERROR.png (203.31 KiB) Viewed 15170 times

PepsiBoy428
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

I have found that dragging and dropping the ROM onto the MAME executable bypasses this error.

mhoes
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

PepsiBoy428 wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 12:01 am
Hi I wanna play Marble Madness on this emulator but can't bc I get this error when I try to start it, tried other clones too, I use 0.230 Here's my problem
MARBLEMADNESSERROR.png
As the error message is telling you, you do not have the correct atarisy1.zip (for use with mame 0.230). You need to find the right atarisy1.zip for mame 0.230.

PepsiBoy428
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

mhoes wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 10:48 am
PepsiBoy428 wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 12:01 am
Hi I wanna play Marble Madness on this emulator but can't bc I get this error when I try to start it, tried other clones too, I use 0.230 Here's my problem
MARBLEMADNESSERROR.png
As the error message is telling you, you do not have the correct atarisy1.zip (for use with mame 0.230). You need to find the right atarisy1.zip for mame 0.230.
And which I cannot find (I'm not asking for roms)

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: USA
Contact: Website

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

PepsiBoy428 wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:39 am
I have found that dragging and dropping the ROM onto the MAME executable bypasses this error.
This only works because command-line launching of romsets will work if there is a simple hash change but the sizes and names need to be the same (this is a tool allowance for developers). All Atari System 1 games will require this change and if you intend to run any of them, the currently outlined romset will be required to launch within MAME's UI.

PepsiBoy428
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

Tafoid wrote:
Sat Apr 17, 2021 2:30 am
PepsiBoy428 wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:39 am
I have found that dragging and dropping the ROM onto the MAME executable bypasses this error.
This only works because command-line launching of romsets will work if there is a simple hash change but the sizes and names need to be the same (this is a tool allowance for developers). All Atari System 1 games will require this change and if you intend to run any of them, the currently outlined romset will be required to launch within MAME's UI.
Yeah, I just wanna launch it through MAME's UI but can't due to this.

PepsiBoy428
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Can't get Marble Madness (set 1) working.

So far I have tried every thing and nothing worked.

Return to “MAME Discussion”