DOS76
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 12:01 pm

Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Mon May 27, 2019 5:25 pm

Two weeks ago or so there was an issue with one of my displays and when I got it set back up MAME started launching on my secondary monitor. In Windows that monitor is not the primary monitor but yet MAME keeps using it for some reason. I went into the MAME.ini file and changed the screen setting from auto to \\\\.\\DISPLAY0 through 2 and no matter what number I used it defaulted to the same monitor. I've used this setting in the past in the Vertical and Horizontal ini files to set different monitors depending on orientation. Anyone got any suggestions as to what could be the issue. I would think with it set to auto it would use whatever display was the primary also but this doesn't seem to be the case either.

User avatar
Tafoid
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:50 pm
Location: Vermont USA
Contact: Website

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Mon May 27, 2019 11:41 pm

DOS76 wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 5:25 pm
Two weeks ago or so there was an issue with one of my displays and when I got it set back up MAME started launching on my secondary monitor. In Windows that monitor is not the primary monitor but yet MAME keeps using it for some reason. I went into the MAME.ini file and changed the screen setting from auto to \\\\.\\DISPLAY0 through 2 and no matter what number I used it defaulted to the same monitor. I've used this setting in the past in the Vertical and Horizontal ini files to set different monitors depending on orientation. Anyone got any suggestions as to what could be the issue. I would think with it set to auto it would use whatever display was the primary also but this doesn't seem to be the case either.
You may have too many \'s...
I believe the proper syntax for the screens is, for example: \\.\DISPLAY1

You can check your -verbose output to see what is being assigned locally when running a machine from command-line

DOS76
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 12:01 pm

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Tue May 28, 2019 10:10 pm

Ah the MAME Documentation has it in the format I used let me try the other one now.

DOS76
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 12:01 pm

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Tue May 28, 2019 10:44 pm

Okay tried it the other way same results. Not sure how to use the Verbose command as I'm launching from the UI not the command line

User avatar
Robert
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:44 pm
Location: Land of Oz
Contact: Website

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Wed May 29, 2019 12:05 am

From command-line, to run pacman with verbose:

mame64 pacman -verbose

DOS76
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 12:01 pm

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Thu May 30, 2019 1:28 am

Okay I'm using a frontend named LaunchBox I can add that -verbose command to the frontend. Where will it output the information?

User avatar
Robert
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:44 pm
Location: Land of Oz
Contact: Website

Re: Can;t get MAME to change monitors

Thu May 30, 2019 3:29 pm

To the console.

If you want to capture the info in a file, change the line to

mame64 pacman -verbose > verbose.txt

Return to “MAME Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests